CO004

Coconut diethanolamide



FormulaMI NumberCAS NumberC.I.Number
68603-42-9


MI: Merck Index Number
CAS: Chemical Abstract Service Registry Number
C.I.: Chemical Index Number


Background

Coconut diethanolamide, manufactured from coconut oil, is widely used as a surface-active agent in hand gels, hand-washing liquids, shampoos and dish-washing liquids. It has rarely caused allergic contact dermatitis. In a study of 6 patients with occupational allergic contact dermatitis caused by coconut diethanolamide (Pinola et al), 2 became sensitized from a barrier cream, 3 from a hand-washing liquid, and 1 had been exposed both to a hand-washing liquid and to a metalworking fluid containing. The leave-on products (hand-protection foams) caused sensitization much more rapidly (2-3 months) than rinse-off products (hand-washing liquids; 5-7 years).




Synonyms

Coconut diethanolamide
Cocamide DEA


Uses

Barrier cream
Cooling fluids
Cosmetics
Handwashing liquid
Hydraulic mining oil
Metalworking fluid


Cross-Reactions




Unusual Reactions




References

1. Nurse, D.S., Sensitivity to coconut diethanolamide. Contact Dermatitis, 1980. 6(7): p. 502.
2. Hindson, C. and F. Lawlor, Coconut diethanolamide in a hydraulic mining oil. Contact Dermatitis, 1983. 9(2): p. 168.
3. de Groot, A.C., et al., Contact allergy to cocamide DEA and lauramide DEA in shampoos. Contact Dermatitis, 1987. 16(2): p. 117-8.
4. Kanerva, L., R. Jolanki, and T. Estlander, Dentist's occupational allergic contact dermatitis caused by coconut diethanolamide, N-ethyl-4-toluene sulfonamide and 4-tolyldiethanolamine. Acta Dermato-Venereologica, 1993. 73(2): p. 126-9.
5. Pinola, A., et al., Occupational allergic contact dermatitis due to coconut diethanolamide (cocamide DEA). Contact Dermatitis, 1993. 29(5): p. 262-5.
6. Hindson, C. and F. Lawlor, Coconut diethanolamide in a hydraulic mining oil. Contact Dermatitis, 1983. 9(2): p. 168.



Contact Dermatitis Home Page               Index of Allergens


Trey Truett, MD

truettap@ctrvax.vanderbilt.edu






Capturé par MemoWeb ŕ partir de HTTP://www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/vumcdept/derm/contact/CO004.html le 11/12/97